West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

Spencer, West Virginia

October 12th-15th, 2017

2015 Pageant Information

Saturday, May 9th @ 6:00 p.m.

Roane County High School, Spencer

Pageant Director: Annette Caldwell-Claypool

The Black Walnut Festival Pageant will be a one day competition.  It will include Black Walnut Festival Queen and Teen Queen.  If interested, please contact Annette Caldwell-Claypool at 304-532-6983 or the festival office at 304-927-5616 to get your name on the list for an official entry form, which you may download from the Black Walnut Festival website (www.wvblackwalnutfestival.org) or one will be mailed to you.  Information regarding the day will be given once the applications are received. 

Age Requirements:  Queen Contestants must be 16 years of age by January 1, 2016 and must not have reached their 22nd birthday BEFORE January 1, 2016.  Teen Queen Contestants must be 13 by January 1, 2015 and no older than 15 by December 31, 2015.

Entry Fee:  $100.00 for Queen and Teen Contestants.  (Make checks payable to WV Black Walnut Festival) Mail entry fee to:                

                                                                Annette Caldwell-Claypool

                                                                400 Green Acres Circle

                                                                Spencer, WV 25276

Photograph:  5X7 head shot only (no glamour shots); Send head shot with entry.

Entry Deadline:  Post mark by April 10th

Prize Package:  The Queen of the Black Walnut Festival will win a crown, gift package, sash, flowers, crown pin, trophy, scholarship money of $1500.00 and will be given an all expense paid trip to compete in the WV Association of Fairs and Festivals in Charleston.  The runners-up to the Queen will also receive a money package.  1st Runner-up $500.00, 2nd Runner-up $250.00, Third Runner-up $200.00 and 4th Runner-up $150.00.  Money will be received after the completion of Queen’s Coronation and BWF Parade.

The Teen Queen of the Black Walnut Festival will win a crown, sash, flowers, gift package, two tickets to WV Fairs and Festivals Pageant (two day tickets), and $300.00.

The Queen and Teen Queen Contestants will compete in Personal Promo, Personal Interview, Evening Gown, and Onstage Question.

Registration:  The contestants will begin registration at 9:00 am and interviews will begin promptly at 10:30 am.

 

WEST VIRGINIA BLACK WALNUT SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT

APPLICATION

(PLEASE TYPE OR PRINT IN INK)

           

Name of Contestant:  ___________________________________________________________

Name of Parent or Guardian: _____________________________________________________

Mailing Address: _______________________________________________________________

Email Address: _________________________________________________________________

Phone: _______________   Cell Phone: _________________ Parent(s) Phone: ______________

Birth Date: ______________                                                                      Age: _______________

Height (w/o shoes): ___________      Eye Color: ____________    Hair Color:_______________

Sponsor(s): ____________________________________________________________________

T-Shirt Size:  Please circle one:    S      M        L        XL

Educational Information:

School: ___________________________________ Grade: _____________________________

College/University: ____________________________ Major: ___________________________

Activities and Awards:  You may include an additional page if needed

School: _______________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Church: _______________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Community:____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Special Interests, Activities or Honors: __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Three words to describe yourself: __________________________, _______________________,

_____________________________

Favorite Food: _________________________________   Favorite Color___________________

 

I certify that I have read and agree to comply with the Pageant Requirements attached hereto.

 

Signed: __________________________________________________

                                                       (Contestant)

Nut Sweepstakes Results


2014 Black Walnut Sweepstakes

Winners

 

1st Place - $75.00 Cash         Name:                        Charles Webb          

2nd Place - $40.00 Cash         Name:                        Charles Webb          

3rd Place - $25.00 Cash         Name:                        Lois Sloan    

                                                

                                      2014 Hickory Nut Sweepstakes

Winners

 

1st Place -  $50.00 Cash        Name:                        Clayton Workman

2nd Place – $30.00 Cash        Name:                        Brock Tanner

3rd Place – $20.00 Cash        Name:                        Garrett Workman

                                                

Band Competition Results

2014 WV BLACK WALNUT FESTIVAL

BAND COMPETITION RESULTS

 

 

                        CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

PARADE        1.  GILMER               1.  NICHOLAS           1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  WILLAMSTOWN            2.  LINCOLN             2.  G. W.                     2.  S VALLEY             3.  H. HOOVER         3.  WIRT                     3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  WINFIELD

 

                        OVERALL RUNNER-UP                              OVERALL CHAMPION

                        GEORGE WASHINGTON                           PARKERSBURG SOUTH

 

                                                            MAJORETTE OVER-ALL

                        1.  NICHOLAS           2.  LINCOLN             3.  WILLIAMSTOWN

 

                                                            FEATURE TWIRLER

                        1.  P. SOUTH             2.  NICHOLAS           3.  GEORGE WASHINGTON

 

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

SILKS             1.  WILLIAMSTOWN1. LINCOLN             1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  GILMER CO.        2.  BLUEFIELD         2.  PT. PLEASANT   2.  S VALLEY

                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  WAHAMA                       3.  G.W.                      3.  WINFIELD

 

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

FIELD             1.  WILLIAMSTOWN1.  BLUEFIELD.       1.  PT. PLEASANT   1.  S VALLEY

COMM.         2.  GILMER                 2.  WAHAMA         2.  P. SOUTH             2.  WINFIELD

                        3.  H. HOOVER           3. NICHOLAS.         3.  G. W.                     3.  RIPLEY

 

PERCUSSION1. GILMER                1.  BLUEFIELD         1. P. SOUTH              1.  WINFIELD

                        2.  WILLIAMSTOWN2. LINCOLN .           2.  G. W.                     2.  RIPLEY                             3.  H. HOOVER         3.  NICHOLAS            3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  S VALLEY

 

FIELD             1.  WILLIMSTON     1.  TYLER CON.        1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

COMP.           2.  GILMER               2.  LINCOLN             2.  G. W.                     2.  S VALLEY

BAND                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  BLUEFIELD         3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  WINFIELD

 

COMPENTITION BAND CHAMPION RUNNER UP:    GEORGE WASHINGTON

COMPETITION BAND CHAMPOIN:                               PARKERSBURG SOUTH

HONOR BAND RUNNER-UP:                                           GEORGE WASHINGTON

HONOR BAND CHAMPION:                                            PARKERSBURG SOUTH

Nut Run Winners

Overall Male Runner - Lucas Warner from Veracruz Mexico        time 16:43   age 25

Overall Female Runner - Miranda Burbank from Spencer WV      time 23:40    age 37

Overall Male Walker - William Cunningham from Mineral Wells   time 34:12    age 69

Overall Female Walker - Royce Tanner from Spencer WV           time 39:25     age 13

Car Show Winners Named

Furthest Travelled (coming from Charlotte, NC)  Matt Williams  with his 1998 Jeep Wrangler
Best 4x4   Jim and Jody Young with their 1984 GMC
Best Truck Phil Shiflet with his 1979 F100
Queen's Choice  John Wilson with his 1969 Dodge Charger
Mayor's Choice Irvin Walker with his 1920 Model T Ford
Best of Show  Bud Blosser with his 1978 Trans Am

Grand Parade Winners Announced

Local Design

1st – Terrell’s Farm Supply

2nd – McDonald’s

3rd – Hardman’s

Commercial

1st – Miss Roane County (sponsored by Poca Valley Bank)

2nd – Miss Teen BWF (Sponsored by Premier Bank)

3rd – Queen’s Float (Sponsored by FNB)

School/Civic/Church

1st – Faith Baptist Church

2nd – Epilepsy & Seizure Awareness

3rd – Cub Scout Pack 4

Kids Day Winners Announced

West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

2014

Kid’s Day Parade Winners

Queen’s Choice

Patch – Pete the Cat – Children & Community First

 Judge’s Choice

Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Wolf – Rilynn, Andrea, & Wyatt Dye and Tucker Corbitt

 

Division 1: Non Motorized Wheels

1-1 Strollers

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

1-2Wagons

            1st                          Kadence Armstead:  Bat Girl          

            2nd        Savannah Steele:  Unicorn in a Field of Flowers

            3rd        Lorilai & Logan Trum:  Hunting for the BWF

1-3 Peddled Kiddie Cars/Tricycles

            1st         None                 2nd        None                 3rd        None

1-4 Skaters

            1st         Cason Webb – Super Hero – Iron Man

            2nd        None                 3rd        None

1-5 Bicycles/Scooters

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

 

Division 2: Walkers

 2-1   Most Unique

             1st        Curtis Price:  Zombie Killer

            2nd        Kara Price:  Evil Witch

            3rd        None

2-2   Prettiest

            1st         Savanah Brown - Butterfly

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

2-3    Ugliest

            1st         Tiffany Price - Ghost

            2nd          None

            3rd        None

2-4   Clowns/Super Heroes/Cartoon Characters  

            1st         Olivia & McKenzie Osburn – Harley Quinn & the Joker

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

2-5   Most Creative

            1st         Anna Starcher – WVU Fans

            2nd        None

            3rd          None

 

Division 3: Child Driven Vehicles

3-1   Low Powered/Kiddie Cars

            1st         Levi & Kane Nichols:  Mickey Mouse says have a hot  diggity dog time at the BWF
            2nd        None

            3rd        None

3-2   High Powered Vehicle

            1st         James Smith – coming home to the BWF

            2nd        Clariss & Joey Kyer Jr., Zachary Collins:  Diva Devils

            3rd        None

 Division 4: Pets

4-1   Most Unique

            1st         Charles Price – Zombie Cop

            2nd         None

            3rd        None

4-2 Prettiest

            1st         Leah carpenter – Pretty Kitty with dog Shannon

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

 Division 5: Clubs, Groups, or Units

5-1   Marching Troops

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

5-2   Clubs, Units, Groups, Organization

            1st         Anti-Drug Coalition – Drug Awareness

            2nd        Geary Girl Scouts – 4988 – May  Peace  Prevail on Earth

            3rd        Cub Pack 435 & Cub Pack 437 – Cub Scout Packs always enjoy hiking, camping, and creating adventure in Roane County while “Preparing For Life”

 

Division 6: Floats

6-1   Small Floats

            1st         Paige Blosser, Abby Miller, Kaci Bennett:  Hocus Pocus

            2nd        Kamryn & Braxton Carpenter, Audrey & Eli Simmons, Jayce Bush and Dylan Hutchison:  Let it Go

3rd        Bailee Scott:  2014 Little Miss Wirt County Relay for Life (escorts:  Trevor & Devin                                                 Scott)

6-2   Medium Floats

1st         The Three Little Pigs and the big bad wolf:  Rilynn, Andrea, & Wyatt Dye and Tucker Corbitt

            2nd        Frozen in the Fall

            3rd        McDonald’s: Salute to the Military – Brittany & Zach Helmick and Jenetta Bronner

6-3   Large Floats

            1st         Keffer Church Youth Choir:  Put on the Full Armor of God

            2nd        Girl Scout Troop 8229:  Black Diamond Council Little old woman who lived in a shoe

            3rd        Hillcrest Baptist Church

 

If you placed and didn’t receive your trophy, please contact the Spencer Municipal Building 304-927-1640

Allie Cole Crowned Queen

Allie Cole of Spencer, West Virginia is the 60th Black Walnut Festival Queen.

Queen Court

Queen- Allie Cole
1st Runner Up- Casey Lassiter
2nd Runner Up- Lora Rutherford
3rd Runner Up- Kiana Hartman
4th Runner Up- Leanna Williams

 

Teen Court

Queen- Lexi Webb
1st Runner Up- Emily Salisbury
2nd Runner Up- Nikita Cantley
3rd Runner Up- Ashton Rexroad
4th Runner Up- Hannah O'Brien



BWF Pageant Info and Application

Saturday, May 9th @ 6:00 p.m.

Roane County High School, Spencer

Pageant Director: Annette Caldwell-Claypool

The Black Walnut Festival Pageant will be a one day competition.  It will include Black Walnut Festival Queen and Teen Queen.  If interested, please contact Annette Caldwell-Claypool at 304-532-6983 or the festival office at 304-927-5616 to get your name on the list for an official entry form, which you may download from the Black Walnut Festival website (www.wvblackwalnutfestival.org) or one will be mailed to you.  Information regarding the day will be given once the applications are received. 

Age Requirements:  Queen Contestants must be 16 years of age by January 1, 2016 and must not have reached their 22nd birthday BEFORE January 1, 2016.  Teen Queen Contestants must be 13 by January 1, 2015 and no older than 15 by December 31, 2015.

Entry Fee:  $100.00 for Queen and Teen Contestants.  (Make checks payable to WV Black Walnut Festival) Mail entry fee to:                

                                                                Annette Caldwell-Claypool

                                                                400 Green Acres Circle

                                                                Spencer, WV 25276

Photograph:  5X7 head shot only (no glamour shots); Send head shot with entry.

Entry Deadline:  Post mark by April 10th

Prize Package:  The Queen of the Black Walnut Festival will win a crown, gift package, sash, flowers, crown pin, trophy, scholarship money of $1500.00 and will be given an all expense paid trip to compete in the WV Association of Fairs and Festivals in Charleston.  The runners-up to the Queen will also receive a money package.  1st Runner-up $500.00, 2nd Runner-up $250.00, Third Runner-up $200.00 and 4th Runner-up $150.00.  Money will be received after the completion of Queen’s Coronation and BWF Parade.

The Teen Queen of the Black Walnut Festival will win a crown, sash, flowers, gift package, two tickets to WV Fairs and Festivals Pageant (two day tickets), and $300.00.

The Queen and Teen Queen Contestants will compete in Personal Promo, Personal Interview, Evening Gown, and Onstage Question.

Registration:  The contestants will begin registration at 9:00 am and interviews will begin promptly at 10:30 am.

WEST VIRGINIA BLACK WALNUT SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT

APPLICATION

(PLEASE TYPE OR PRINT IN INK)

           

Name of Contestant:  ___________________________________________________________

Name of Parent or Guardian: _____________________________________________________

Mailing Address: _______________________________________________________________

Email Address: _________________________________________________________________

Phone: _______________   Cell Phone: _________________ Parent(s) Phone: ______________

Birth Date: ______________                                                                      Age: _______________

Height (w/o shoes): ___________      Eye Color: ____________    Hair Color:_______________

Sponsor(s): ____________________________________________________________________

T-Shirt Size:  Please circle one:    S      M        L        XL

Educational Information:

School: ___________________________________ Grade: _____________________________

College/University: ____________________________ Major: ___________________________

Activities and Awards:  You may include an additional page if needed

School: _______________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Church: _______________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Community:____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Special Interests, Activities or Honors: __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Three words to describe yourself: __________________________, _______________________,

_____________________________

Favorite Food: _________________________________   Favorite Color___________________

 

I certify that I have read and agree to comply with the Pageant Requirements attached hereto.

 

Signed: __________________________________________________

                                                       (Contestant)