West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

Spencer, West Virginia

October 12th-15th, 2017

Band Competition Results

2013 WV BLACK WALNUT FESTIVAL

BAND COMPETITION RESULTS

                        CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

PARADE        1.  WIRT                     1.  LINCOLN             1.  HUNTINGTON   1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  H. HOOVER         2.  POCA                    2.  BROOKE              2.  ELKINS

                        3.  GILMBER             3.  NICHOLAS           3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  WINFIELD

                        OVERALL RUNNER-UP                              OVERALL CHAMPION

                        Elkins High School                                          Ripley High School

                                                            MAJORETTE OVER-ALL

                        1.  NICHOLAS           2.  LINCOLN             3.  WILLIAMSTOWN

                                                            FEATURE TWIRLER

                        1.  WINFIELD            2.  H. HOOVER         3.  CALHOUN

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

SILKS             1.  HOOVER              1.  NICHOLAS           1.  PT. PLEASANT   1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  WIRT                     2.  POCA                    2.  BROOKE              2.  WINFIELD

                        3.  WILLIMSTOWN  3.  LINCOLN CO.      3.  HUNTINGTON   3.  ELKINS

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

FIELD             1.  WIRT                     1.  TYLER CONS.      1.  PT. PLEASANT   1.  WINFIELD

COMM.         2.  WILLIMSTOWN  2.  POCA                    2.  SCOTT                  2.  ELKINS

                        3.  CALHOUN           3.  LINCOLN CO.      3.  BROOKE              3.  RIPLEY

PERCUSSION1. WIRT                     1.  POCA                    1.  HUNTINGTON   1.  ELKINS

                        2.  GILMER               2.  TYLER CONS.      2.  PT. PLEASANT   2.  WINFIELD

                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  LINCOLN             3.  BROOKE              3.  RIPLEY

FIELD             1.  WILLIMSTON     1.  TYLER CON.        1.  HUNTINGTON   1.  RIPLEY

COMP.           2.  WIRT                     2.  POCA                    2.  BROOKE              2.  WINFIELD

BAND                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  LINCOLN CO.      3.  SCOTT                  3.  ELKINS

COMPENTITION BAND CHAMPION RUNNER UP:    TYLER CONSOLIDATED

COMPETITION BAND CHAMPOIN:                               RIPLEY HIGH SCHOOL

HONOR BAND RUNNER-UP:                                           HUNTINGTON HIGH

HONOR BAND CHAMPION:                                            RIPLEY HIGH SCHOOL