West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

Spencer, West Virginia

October 12th-15th, 2017

Kids Day Winners Announced

West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

2014

Kid’s Day Parade Winners

Queen’s Choice

Patch – Pete the Cat – Children & Community First

 Judge’s Choice

Three Little Pigs and the Big Bad Wolf – Rilynn, Andrea, & Wyatt Dye and Tucker Corbitt

 

Division 1: Non Motorized Wheels

1-1 Strollers

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

1-2Wagons

            1st                          Kadence Armstead:  Bat Girl          

            2nd        Savannah Steele:  Unicorn in a Field of Flowers

            3rd        Lorilai & Logan Trum:  Hunting for the BWF

1-3 Peddled Kiddie Cars/Tricycles

            1st         None                 2nd        None                 3rd        None

1-4 Skaters

            1st         Cason Webb – Super Hero – Iron Man

            2nd        None                 3rd        None

1-5 Bicycles/Scooters

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

 

Division 2: Walkers

 2-1   Most Unique

             1st        Curtis Price:  Zombie Killer

            2nd        Kara Price:  Evil Witch

            3rd        None

2-2   Prettiest

            1st         Savanah Brown - Butterfly

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

2-3    Ugliest

            1st         Tiffany Price - Ghost

            2nd          None

            3rd        None

2-4   Clowns/Super Heroes/Cartoon Characters  

            1st         Olivia & McKenzie Osburn – Harley Quinn & the Joker

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

2-5   Most Creative

            1st         Anna Starcher – WVU Fans

            2nd        None

            3rd          None

 

Division 3: Child Driven Vehicles

3-1   Low Powered/Kiddie Cars

            1st         Levi & Kane Nichols:  Mickey Mouse says have a hot  diggity dog time at the BWF
            2nd        None

            3rd        None

3-2   High Powered Vehicle

            1st         James Smith – coming home to the BWF

            2nd        Clariss & Joey Kyer Jr., Zachary Collins:  Diva Devils

            3rd        None

 Division 4: Pets

4-1   Most Unique

            1st         Charles Price – Zombie Cop

            2nd         None

            3rd        None

4-2 Prettiest

            1st         Leah carpenter – Pretty Kitty with dog Shannon

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

 Division 5: Clubs, Groups, or Units

5-1   Marching Troops

            1st         None

            2nd        None

            3rd        None

5-2   Clubs, Units, Groups, Organization

            1st         Anti-Drug Coalition – Drug Awareness

            2nd        Geary Girl Scouts – 4988 – May  Peace  Prevail on Earth

            3rd        Cub Pack 435 & Cub Pack 437 – Cub Scout Packs always enjoy hiking, camping, and creating adventure in Roane County while “Preparing For Life”

 

Division 6: Floats

6-1   Small Floats

            1st         Paige Blosser, Abby Miller, Kaci Bennett:  Hocus Pocus

            2nd        Kamryn & Braxton Carpenter, Audrey & Eli Simmons, Jayce Bush and Dylan Hutchison:  Let it Go

3rd        Bailee Scott:  2014 Little Miss Wirt County Relay for Life (escorts:  Trevor & Devin                                                 Scott)

6-2   Medium Floats

1st         The Three Little Pigs and the big bad wolf:  Rilynn, Andrea, & Wyatt Dye and Tucker Corbitt

            2nd        Frozen in the Fall

            3rd        McDonald’s: Salute to the Military – Brittany & Zach Helmick and Jenetta Bronner

6-3   Large Floats

            1st         Keffer Church Youth Choir:  Put on the Full Armor of God

            2nd        Girl Scout Troop 8229:  Black Diamond Council Little old woman who lived in a shoe

            3rd        Hillcrest Baptist Church

 

If you placed and didn’t receive your trophy, please contact the Spencer Municipal Building 304-927-1640