West Virginia Black Walnut Festival

Spencer, West Virginia

October 12th-15th, 2017

Band Competition Results

2014 WV BLACK WALNUT FESTIVAL

BAND COMPETITION RESULTS

 

 

                        CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

PARADE        1.  GILMER               1.  NICHOLAS           1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  WILLAMSTOWN            2.  LINCOLN             2.  G. W.                     2.  S VALLEY             3.  H. HOOVER         3.  WIRT                     3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  WINFIELD

 

                        OVERALL RUNNER-UP                              OVERALL CHAMPION

                        GEORGE WASHINGTON                           PARKERSBURG SOUTH

 

                                                            MAJORETTE OVER-ALL

                        1.  NICHOLAS           2.  LINCOLN             3.  WILLIAMSTOWN

 

                                                            FEATURE TWIRLER

                        1.  P. SOUTH             2.  NICHOLAS           3.  GEORGE WASHINGTON

 

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

SILKS             1.  WILLIAMSTOWN1. LINCOLN             1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

                        2.  GILMER CO.        2.  BLUEFIELD         2.  PT. PLEASANT   2.  S VALLEY

                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  WAHAMA                       3.  G.W.                      3.  WINFIELD

 

CLASS C                    CLASS B                    CLASS A                    OPEN

FIELD             1.  WILLIAMSTOWN1.  BLUEFIELD.       1.  PT. PLEASANT   1.  S VALLEY

COMM.         2.  GILMER                 2.  WAHAMA         2.  P. SOUTH             2.  WINFIELD

                        3.  H. HOOVER           3. NICHOLAS.         3.  G. W.                     3.  RIPLEY

 

PERCUSSION1. GILMER                1.  BLUEFIELD         1. P. SOUTH              1.  WINFIELD

                        2.  WILLIAMSTOWN2. LINCOLN .           2.  G. W.                     2.  RIPLEY                             3.  H. HOOVER         3.  NICHOLAS            3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  S VALLEY

 

FIELD             1.  WILLIMSTON     1.  TYLER CON.        1.  P. SOUTH             1.  RIPLEY

COMP.           2.  GILMER               2.  LINCOLN             2.  G. W.                     2.  S VALLEY

BAND                        3.  H. HOOVER         3.  BLUEFIELD         3.  PT. PLEASANT   3.  WINFIELD

 

COMPENTITION BAND CHAMPION RUNNER UP:    GEORGE WASHINGTON

COMPETITION BAND CHAMPOIN:                               PARKERSBURG SOUTH

HONOR BAND RUNNER-UP:                                           GEORGE WASHINGTON

HONOR BAND CHAMPION:                                            PARKERSBURG SOUTH